Privacy / Cookie Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.thelocalartscene.com and served by Hart Media Group and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

These terms and conditions do not affect your legal rights. We are required by law to tell you that sales can be concluded in English only and that we do not file copies of customer contracts.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

These terms and conditions do not affect your legal rights. We are required by law to tell you that sales can be concluded in English only and that we do not file copies of customer contracts.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.

When you provide us with your personal data, you consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the Privacy Statement.

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us. When you place an order with Salutem Supplements via our website, we need to know your name, e-mail address, home address, delivery address, your home and/or work telephone numbers and payment details, which may include credit or debit card number and expiry date. This enables us to authorise your payment, process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status.

How we secure your information and your rights are regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation and regulations.

You have rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. Individuals have the right:
• To request and access a copy of their information (personal data);
• To object to the processing of their information if they feel it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
• To prevent processing for direct marketing, (e.g. Opt-Out);
• To object to decisions being taken by automated means, (e.g. credit reference checks);
• In certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act in the courts.

Except where stated within these Terms and Conditions, our website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We may from time to time contact you to supply you details of our products, services and/or to share our current promotions. You can opt-out of marketing either by selecting the appropriate opt-out option during the checkout process, or by selecting the unsubscribe option available on any promotional email.

In order to monitor the performance of our site we collect:
• An IP address to monitor site traffic and volume

In order to fulfil any orders placed with us we collect:
• An email address and telephone number to contact you
• Name of customer
• Credit card / Payment information
• Billing and Delivery addresses
• Note - Some or all of this data may also be used for security fraud checks

What we do with your information?

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws and regulations such as the Privacy Electronic Communication Regulations. The details we collect will be used:
• To process your order, to maintain guarantee records and to provide after-sales service.
• To carry out security checks (this may involve passing your details to Experian Limited, or another credit reference agency, who will check details we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of that check to use in future security checks - this helps to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions); and
• To comply with legal requirements
• For CDSL marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this.
• If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us in writing. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Returns & Refunds

We act as a marketing platform for local artists. If you are unhappy with a purchase, please contact the artist direct for returns and refunds.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact us.

Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website's to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but state users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website may in the future operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will tracks the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it's owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and it's owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url's [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url's published on social media platforms by this website and it's owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we advise you to read the privacy statement of every website that collects personal information from you.

Free Website Privacy Policy written by Jamie King Media - SEO Pembrokeshire © 2013 - v.2.0 April 2013 |
Edited & customised by: Hart Media Group, Henderson Court, High Street, Lymington, Hampshire SO41 9FQ

Share this page